2015 Royal Canadian Legion Ontario Championship Results

This past weekend the midget and youth competed at RCL Ontario Championships.  “Overall the athletes did well especially with Kyra as she was coming off bronchitis and sinus infection. “- says Coach Johnson

Event Name Time Place
300 m Midget Senior, Eden 41.55 2nd
800 m Midget Senior, Eden 2:29.61 2nd
200 m Youth Constantine, Kyra 25.95 1st
  Burnett, Chante 26.58 5th
400 m Youth Constantine, Kyra 56.84 1st
  Burnett, Chante 1:00.16 5th
  Spence, Amanda 1:02.54 13th
800 m Youth Spence, Amanda 2:35.68 7th
60 m Youth Montaque, Dajae 7.26 4th
  Farquharson, Roshane 7.66 12th
  Fairbairn, Spencer 7.81 18th
200 m Youth Farquharson, Roshane 24.29 7th
  Fairbairn, Spencer 25.31 15th
400 m Youth Fairbairn, Spencer 56.47 8th
Long Jump Youth Montaque, Dajae 6.24m 1st

First Meet Results

January 18 – Flying Angel Meeting

Every race (jump/throw) is an opportunity to measure yourself against your own potential #TrackNation.  As this is the first one overall, the athletes are looking good.  “A few athletes have a few things to work out  and tweak before the next meeting.  While others came close to their PB and PR.  I will be looking forward to (see the progression in) rest of the season. ” – Coach Johnson

All events are OPEN.

200 m Chante Burnett 26.49s 5th
300 m Janelle Readhead 39.40s   1st
Kyra Constantine 40.47s   2nd
Eden Senior 41.22s   3rd
Chante Burnett 41.87s   4th
Amanda Spence 43.64s   6th
600m Kyra Constantine 1:39.99s 1st
Eden Senior 1:40.57s 2nd
Amanda Spence 1:44.00s 4th
Long Jump Patricia Sylvester 5.93m   1st
60 m Patrick Stoeckle 7.34s   17th
Roshane Farquharson 7.57s   27th
Spencer Fairbairn 7.73s   31th
200 m Patrick Stoeckle 24.00s 7th
Roshane Farquharson 24.76s 18th
Spencer Fairbairn 24.89s 19th
Alec Ponce 25.80s 25th
300 m Spencer Fairbairn 39.41s   9th
Alec Ponce 40.48s   10th
Shmuel Balay FS
600 m Shmuel Balay 1:26.54s 5th
Triple Jump Patrick Stoeckle 13.72m   3rd

Athletics Ontario 2014 Athlete of the Year Awards

On Saturday September 27 Athletics Ontario hosted a gala celebration to honour a tremendous year for Ontario athletes at  “Celebrating Excellence in Athletics” Awards Banquet & Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony. 

Project Athletics had five nominations.  Three athletes won awards!!

We had Arielle Tessier nominated for the Migdet Girls Sprints/Hurdles award and Micah Peters nominated for the Youth Boys Jumps award.  Both of these athletes were top three finalists in their award division.

Our winners were Kyra Constantine in the Youth Girls Sprints/Hurdles award, Tia Thevenin in the Junior Women Sprints/Hurdles award and Tristan Slater in the Youth Boys Jumps award.

Congratulations to all our nominees and winners for Athletics Ontario 2014 Athlete of the Year Awards.

projectathletics_logo_fancy

 

 

 

First Day of Practice is today at 430!!!

projectathletics_logo_fancyCentral Group Training Location!!

 

Look for Coach Johnson at :

Earl Bales park is located at Sheppard and Bathurst.  2 lights south.   When you enter the park bear right and go to the end parking lot by the ski hill.


Earle Bales Park
Raoul Wallenberg Rd
Toronto ON
Canada

http://yhoo.it/1oki6X1


Twitter:                                                                                                        @projectathletics

FaceBook:
www.facebook.com/ProjectAthleticsTrackAndFieldProgram

 

http://yhoo.it/1oki6X1

 

Congrats on all our athletes on their National team accomplishments!!!!!

projectathletics_logo_fancy

Commonwealth Games

400m                     Daundre Barnaby                46.28 s    6s2                                       Philip Osei                                47.16 s    6s1

100m                    Khamica Bingham                11.37 s   7th                                                                    Shai-Anne Davis                    11.52 s   4s3                                                                    Crystal Emmanuel                11.43 s   3s1

100m                   Dontae Richards-Kwok      10.42 s  8s3

100m H             Phylicia George                        13.66 s  5h2

200m                  Shai-Anne Davis                       23.48 s  3s3                                                                  Crystal Emmanuel                   23.46 s  4s2

Pole Vault         Shaunacy Barber                      5.45 m    3rd

4x100m            Khamica Bingham                   43.33 s     4th                                                                Crystal Emmanuel                                                                                                                Phylicia George

World Junior Championships

100m H            Tia Thevenin                             13.68 s     7s2

World Youth Olympics

400m                  Kyra Constantine                     53.70 s   5th

Pole Vault        Tristan Slater                               4.85 m    4th

 

 

Project Athletics Athletes on National Teams

projectathletics_logo_fancy

 

Congratulations to our athletes on being named to Canadian National Teams.

All these athletes had to have the event standard,  to go to a competition trial, and place in the top 2 or 3 position at the meet in order to be selected to represent Canada.

Let’s Cheer them on!!!

Youth Olympics Games in Nanjing, China August 20 to 27.

Kyra Constantine                        400 m

Tristan Slater                                  Pole Vault

World Junior Championships in Eugene, Oregon July 21 to 27.

Tia Thevenin                                   100m Hurdles

Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland July 27 to August 2.

Shawnacy Barber                         Pole Vault

Daundre Barnaby                        400 m Relay

Philip Osei                                         400m  Relay

Dontae Richards-Kwok            100m  Relay

Khamica Bingham                         100 m

Shai-Anne Davis                             200m

Crystal Emmanuel                        200 m

Phylicia George                             100m Relay

 

 

New Practice Site for York University group

projectathletics_logo_fancy

As of Monday, the Toronto Track and Field Centre will be closed for the Pan Am Games renovations.  We will be practicing at Downsview Park.

Here is the link from yahoo maps.  (It is beside the turf soccer fields behind the hangar.)
http://yhoo.it/1ixmPrb
GPS Coordinates: 43°44’39.3″N 79°28’28.5″W (43.744243, -79.474574)
From Keele and Sheppard
 
At the Intersection of Keele Street and Sheppard turn east onto Sheppard Avenue. The first set of lights you encounter will be Sheppard and John Drury Drive – the main entrance to the Park. Follow John Drury Drive into the park to the three-way stop. Turn left onto Carl Hall Road. Then make a right turn in to the Hangar fieldhouse driveway.  Bear to the left and go behind the Hangar to the soccer turf fields.  The track is located to the right between the soccer fields and the ice hockey areana.

 

OFSAA DAY 3 RESULTS

projectathletics_logo_fancy

 

Day 3 OFSAA Results

 

Arielle Tessier            Midget Girl       200m       1st place     24.81s

Kyra Constantine    Junior Girl          200m     1st place     24.33s

Emilia Grala               Senior Girl      Triple Jump  10th place           10.96m

Kola Olabode           Senior Boy      400m Hurdles  7th place    57.14 s

Emilia Grala              Senior Girl        High Jump        5th place     1.65m

Congradulations to all our OFSAA competitors.  Hard work got you here.  Hard work will keep you here.  Keep working!!!!

Day 2 OFSAA Finals

projectathletics_logo_fancy

 

Day 2 at OFSAA Finals was a busy one.

 

Tia Theverin        Senior Girls       100m Hurdles    2nd     13.82s

Alec Pechelli       Senior Boys        110m Hurdles    4th      14.41s

Arielle Tessier   Midget Girls        100m                       1st       12.24s

Kyra Constantine  Junior Girls     100m                     1st        12.24s

Chante Burnett       Junior Girls    100m                      14th     13.16s

Kola Olabode          Senior Boys      400m                      5th       49.03s

Denaee Seaton     Midget Girls     4 x 100m               5th    51.46 s

Natassha McDonald   Senior Girls   4 x 100m          3rd     48.86s

Michah Peters            Senior Boys      High Jump       12th    1.90m

Congradulations to all our athletes.

Blue Ribbon Athlete